Lay Servant Ministries

Richard Speirs, Conference Director of Lay Servant Ministries
PO Box 65
Disputanta, VA 23842-0065
C: (804) 836-3916
Email: richard.speirs@yahoo.com

David Bailey, Associate Director and Lay Servant Academy Director
3341 Stone Manor Circle
Chester, VA 23831
C: (804) 338-3168
E-mail: dw.bailey@comcast.net

 

District Directors of Lay Servant Ministries

 

Alexandria District: Rick Kottemann, 6721 Amlong Ave., Alexandria, VA 22306-1510,H: (703) 768-2648 C: 703-203-7440, Email: rpkott1@verizon.net

Arlington District: Laura Harris-Chwastyk, 2507 Fallsmere Court, Falls Church, Va 22043   (703) 534-7359   laurafoz@verizon.net

Charlottesville District: The Rev. Tim Worley, 16 Tanglewood Dr, Barboursville, VA 22923 O: (434) 977-5585; timworley@vaumc.org

Danville District: Glenn Leonard,  address. H: Phone: Email: gonehikingumc85@gmail.com

Eastern Shore District:  Barbara Justis (CLM),  P.O.Box 177, Wallops Island, VA 23337-0177; (757) 824-1732. Email: BarbaraJustis@vaumc.org

Elizabeth River District:  The Rev. Jason C. Stanley, 1428 Huntington Cres, Norfolk, VA 23509-1215; (804) 921-1171; Email: JasonStanley@vaumc.org
Dennis Morgan (Chair of the ER District Lay Servant Ministry), PO Box 2625, Williamsburg, VA 23187-2625; (603) 490-5992; Email: dcm0721@gmail.com

Farmville District: Joan Tipton, PO Box 32, 9230 Church St.   Keysville, VA 23947;  (434) 736-9548. Email:  joanswack@gmail.com 

Harrisonburg District: Dale Dodrill, 306 Homestead Dr., Bridgewater, VA 22812, H: (540) 828-3925, Email: hdumc.layservants@hotmail.com

James River District: Richard Speirs, Rocky Hock UMC, PO Box 65 Disputanta, VA 23842-0065, C: (804)836-3916, Email: richard.speirs@yahoo.com

Lynchburg District: Dennis VanAalsburg, 2407 White House Rd., Moneta, VA 24121, H: 540-632-6743. Email: DENVAN56@Hotmail.com

Rappahannock River District: Rev. Kevin Elmore, PO BOX 237, Montross, VA 22520-0237, Office: 804.493.8516  Cell: 804.580.1571. Email: kevinelmore@vaumc.org
RappahannockRiverDistrict@vaumc.org

Richmond District: Bessie Owens, obessie10@yahoo.com, (804) 745-5372
Coordinator, DLSM: Carolyn Williams, 867 Reisingers Road, Warsaw, VA 22572-3110, P: 804-333-6402 Email: cawms@comcast.net

Roanoke District: TBA. For more information contact the district office at RoanokeDistrict@vaumc.org

Staunton District: Mr. Earl Cash, Cell: 540-460-1078, Email: earl.cash1@gmail.com                       
Mrs. Beth Christian, Cell: 804-347-5999, Email: BethChristian@vaumc.org

Winchester District: Mrs. Barbara Cooper, 108 Wilkins Dr., Winchester, VA 22602, (H) 540-662-4440, Email: b.e.cooper@comcast.net
Rev. Sherry Waddell, Warren Charge, 25 Turkey Track Dr. Fort Valley, VA  22652-2151, H:  (540) 933-6594, Email: SherryWaddell@vaumc.org

York River District: Jeff Clark, 112 Quantico Loop, Yorktown, VA 23693 H: 757-867-9044, Email: jclark41@cox.net

As of January 2020

 

 

 

The Cross and Flame is a registered trademark, and the use is supervised by the General Council on Finance and Administration (GCFA) of The United Methodist Church. Permission to use the Cross and Flame must be obtained from the GCFA, Attn: Legal Department, PO Box 340029, Nashville, TN 37203-0029; phone 615-369-2334; fax 615-369-2330

Background photos courtesy of VDOT.

The Virginia Conference of The United Methodist Church
10330 Staples Mill Road, Glen Allen, VA 23060
P.O. Box 5606, Glen Allen, VA 23058-5606
(804) 521-1100
Click here for directions to the Center